COVID-19 Coronavirus Pandemic

GraphsCountriesDeath RateSymptomsIncubationTransmissionNews

Coronavirus Cases:

30,789,457 view by country

Deaths:

957,900

Recovered:

22,412,653 Active Cases 7,418,904 Currently Infected Patients 7,357,450 (99%) in Mild Condition
61,454 (1%) Serious or Critical
Show Graph Jan 22May 27Feb 12Mar 04Mar 25Apr 15May 06Jun 17Jul 08Jul 29Aug 19Sep 0905M10M Show Statistics Closed Cases 23,370,553 Cases which had an outcome: 22,412,653 (96%) Recovered / Discharged
957,900 (4%) Deaths
Show Graph Feb 02Feb 23Mar 15Apr 05Apr 26May 17Jun 07Jun 28Jul 19Aug 09Aug 300%100% Show Statistics

Daily New CasesCases per DayData as of 0:00 GMT+0Jan 22Aug 080100k200k300k400k7-day moving average

Daily DeathsDeaths per DayData as of 0:00 GMT+0Jan 22Jun 24010k2.5k5k7.5k7-day moving average The charts above are updated after the close of the day in GMT+0. See more graphs

Reported Cases and Deaths by Country, Territory, or Conveyance

The coronavirus COVID-19 is affecting 213 countries and territories around the world and 2 international conveyances. The day is reset after midnight GMT+0. The list of countries and territories and their continental regional classification is based on the United Nations Geoscheme. Sources are provided under „Latest Updates“. Learn more about Worldometer’s COVID-19 data


Report coronavirus cases

Search:

#Country,
Other
Total
Cases
New
Cases
Total
Deaths
New
Deaths
Total
Recovered
Active
Cases
Serious,
Critical
Tot Cases/
1M pop
Deaths/
1M pop
Total
Tests
Tests/
1M pop
Population
World30,789,457+102,987957,900+2,16522,412,6537,418,90461,4543,950122.9
1USA6,937,322+11,381203,384+2134,193,3472,540,59114,16520,93261496,353,884290,725331,425,744
2India5,329,983+24,50885,765+1404,225,8031,018,4158,9443,8546262,454,25445,1611,382,937,730
3Brazil4,497,434135,8573,789,139572,4388,31821,12663814,617,98068,665212,887,938
4Russia1,097,251+6,06519,339+144906,462171,4502,3007,51813342,400,000290,514145,948,250
5Peru756,41231,283600,795124,3341,44922,8739463,640,863110,09533,070,295
6Colombia750,47123,850621,521105,10086314,7154683,332,15265,33650,999,943
7Mexico688,954+4,84172,803+624492,192123,9592,6575,3315631,565,45212,114129,225,210
8Spain659,33430,495N/AN/A1,34514,10165210,756,835230,05046,758,769
9South Africa657,62715,857586,84454,92653911,0582674,003,59067,32259,469,412
10Argentina613,65812,705+49478,077122,8763,22513,5512811,707,94737,71545,285,561
11Chile444,674+1,84712,254+55418,10114,31989423,2186403,010,713157,20319,151,770
12France428,69631,24991,574305,8738276,56447910,000,000153,12765,305,226
13Iran419,043+2,84524,118+166357,63237,2933,8934,9752863,719,21044,15984,223,925
14UK390,358+4,42241,759+27N/AN/A1385,74461421,368,297314,40767,963,840
15Bangladesh347,372+1,5674,913+32254,38688,0732,105301,809,67910,965165,044,020
16Saudi Arabia329,271+5514,458+28309,43015,3831,1669,4271286,009,916172,05834,929,660
17Iraq315,597+3,9078,491+83249,53957,5675367,8092102,039,02450,45540,412,324
18Pakistan305,031+6456,415+7292,0446,5725621,375293,126,38014,095221,800,598
19Turkey299,8107,377264,80527,6281,4023,547879,076,278107,36784,534,894
20Italy296,569+1,63835,692+24217,71643,1612154,90759110,349,386171,22860,442,164
21Philippines283,460+3,9624,930+100209,88568,6451,0482,579453,330,40930,306109,894,090
22Germany271,672+4289,466+2243,00019,2062463,24011314,557,136173,62483,842,653
23Indonesia240,687+4,1689,448+112174,35056,889878342,885,89510,527274,147,968
24Israel183,602+4,5311,226+30132,44949,92760419,9621333,032,739329,7329,197,590
25Ukraine172,712+3,2403,516+4876,75492,4421773,954811,985,80245,46843,675,152
26Canada142,745+8349,211+6124,1729,362823,7752446,489,802171,62537,813,858
27Bolivia130,051+6327,550+3988,45734,0447111,109645285,25624,36611,707,169
28Ecuador124,12911,04497,06316,0223817,013624376,40621,26517,700,318
29Qatar123,146+229209120,0892,8485843,85874719,057256,0922,807,805
30Romania111,550+1,3334,402+4289,11918,0294615,8072292,210,071115,05419,209,029
31Dominican Republic107,700+9682,044+1080,82024,8362109,907188442,35440,69010,871,419
32Kazakhstan107,199+651,671101,8223,7062215,694892,733,455145,20318,825,047
33Panama104,8792,22979,09323,55715624,226515423,05497,7204,329,267
34Egypt101,7725,73387,9588,0814199156135,0001,314102,743,630
35Belgium99,649+1,6739,937+118,90870,804788,5908572,814,376242,60511,600,651
36Kuwait99,049+521581+189,4988,9709623,120136705,029164,5694,284,082
37Morocco97,2641,75576,69018,8192642,628472,342,30763,29737,004,745
38Netherlands91,934+1,8876,275+2N/AN/A645,3633662,042,887119,16617,143,197
39Oman91,75381884,6486,28718017,872159309,21260,2315,133,754
40Sweden88,2375,865N/AN/A158,7255801,393,161137,76010,112,981
41China85,269+144,63480,4641713593160,000,000111,1631,439,323,776
42Guatemala84,3443,07673,7487,52054,689171286,73015,94217,985,890
43UAE84,242+809404+173,51210,3268,495418,665,567873,8879,916,115
44Poland78,330+1,0022,282+1263,86112,187832,070603,081,86781,45037,837,450
45Japan77,4941,48269,8996,113170613121,811,51614,333126,390,571
46Belarus75,461+231776+373,2121,4737,986821,715,380181,5489,448,637
47Honduras70,611+4912,146+2421,14947,316277,105216167,10316,8149,938,225
48Portugal68,025+8491,899+545,40420,722646,6761862,345,680230,19210,190,115
49Ethiopia67,5151,07227,63838,80528958491,184,47310,250115,559,308
50Venezuela65,17453054,21810,4261462,293191,897,74166,77928,418,075
51Bahrain63,879221+156,7006,9584237,2761291,313,471766,4731,713,657
52Nepal62,797+1,204401+1145,26717,1292,14714904,70630,93229,248,135
53Costa Rica62,37468623,16038,52824512,220134196,37738,4745,104,190
54Singapore57,558+152757,1423899,82252,498,073426,2685,860,330
55Nigeria56,9561,09448,3057,55772755482,3212,328207,208,375
56Uzbekistan50,634+381423+446,6453,5662431,508131,377,91541,04233,573,038
57Algeria49,4131,65934,81812,936311,1233844,019,230
58Switzerland49,2832,04540,5006,738295,6852361,251,614144,3898,668,377
59Armenia47,154+244928+242,5513,67515,906313259,66487,5922,964,460
60Moldova46,336+6881,201+1534,23610,89954911,492298246,76461,2034,031,886
61Czechia46,26249523,85821,909914,318461,148,880107,23810,713,347
62Ghana45,877+117297+245,08149951,47010466,84514,95831,209,840
63Kyrgyzstan45,335+911,06341,4842,788246,924162267,71840,8916,547,136
64Azerbaijan39,042+148574+236,6011,8673,843571,047,906103,15110,158,969
65Afghanistan38,919+361,43732,5764,9069399537108,1932,76639,112,699
66Austria37,474+813765+228,9617,748844,156851,432,099158,8119,017,603
67Kenya36,829+10564623,77712,4064468212504,9889,34854,020,637
68Palestine35,003+602253+323,44611,3046,82849359,87370,2015,126,309
69Serbia32,840+83740+131,411689233,762851,069,626122,5298,729,549
70Ireland32,2711,79223,3647,115146,5203621,030,817208,2594,949,677
71Paraguay32,12761116,92114,5951434,49285245,27134,2977,151,382
72Lebanon27,51828110,73916,4981214,03641700,966102,8016,818,646
73El Salvador27,428+82808+421,2475,373924,224124362,02955,7546,493,351
74Libya27,234+796436+1814,67912,1193,95263179,69626,0766,891,332
75Australia26,885+24844+723,9622,079121,052337,261,973284,07525,563,612
76Bosnia and Herzegovina25,217+320758+617,4896,9707,697231220,27867,2343,276,265
77S. Korea22,893+110378+119,9702,54515244672,219,16243,27651,278,899
78Denmark22,436+58963517,3164,48543,8701103,300,734569,4195,796,669
79Cameroon20,37141619,1248313076316149,0005,58426,684,058
80Ivory Coast19,20012018,3926887245148,9575,61826,514,923
81Bulgaria18,73375313,5104,470342,701109488,86570,4756,936,744
82Hungary16,920+809675+64,38211,863301,75270604,12262,5719,654,915
83North Macedonia16,557+140689+613,7922,07647,947331174,09783,5662,083,355
84Madagascar16,020+49219+214,6301,17137575867,0312,40827,839,617
85Greece14,978+240331+49,9894,658651,439321,194,013114,68010,411,721
86Croatia14,725+21224412,3532,128243,59260254,48062,0744,099,618
87Senegal14,688+43302+111,1533,2332787218165,2999,81816,835,894
88Zambia14,02232913,20748675818137,0177,41018,490,851
89Sudan13,5358366,7595,9403071944,064,138
90Norway12,820+5126710,3712,18222,36149940,722173,2315,430,444
91Albania12,226+153358+56,8884,980134,24912474,48725,8902,877,103
92DRC10,488+322689,891329116390,123,522
93Namibia10,292+85111+37,9692,212134,0354487,63934,3592,550,678
94Guinea10,231639,66050824775530,7642,32913,206,908
95Malaysia10,167+20130+19,3157221231341,417,15443,66532,455,091
96French Guiana9,659659,298296432,16521662,400207,794300,297
97Maldives9,568338,0771,4581217,63561137,200252,872542,568
98Tajikistan9,303+44738,0661,16497189,582,698
99Tunisia9,110+540138+52,3666,6064776912190,24116,06011,845,320
100Finland8,922+643397,70088331,61061878,728158,5405,542,612
101Gabon8,696537,84879553,88824147,67866,0232,236,750
102Haiti8,6002216,3632,0167521925,7522,25311,432,431
103Luxembourg7,7181246,703891112,287197771,9501,228,926628,150
104Montenegro7,7111334,9972,58112,27721260,66996,594628,084
105Zimbabwe7,6472245,8831,54051315157,14410,54014,909,233
106Mauritania7,3611616,88231831,5743477,59216,5974,675,136
107Slovakia6,546+290393,5192,988221,1997408,80574,8705,460,225
108Mozambique6,264403,5022,7221991121,3983,86231,437,240
109Malawi5,7161794,0261,5114297949,7982,58919,233,106
110Uganda5,594612,5442,9891221444,3469,65246,038,385
111Djibouti5,403615,33395,4526273,80474,469991,075
112Eswatini5,2151034,478634114,4858931,76627,3201,162,758
113Cabo Verde5,141504,5485439,2259076,576137,408557,290
114Hong Kong5,010+131034,70720013667142,783,134370,5827,510,178
115Cuba5,0041114,2496441944210524,37446,30211,325,090
116Equatorial Guinea5,002834,5094103,5415957,11940,4401,412,445
117Congo4,980893,8871,004898165,546,511
118Nicaragua4,9611472,9131,901747226,641,520
119Myanmar4,870+40381+111,1883,601891212,8263,90654,489,172
120CAR4,786621,8302,89429871331,7236,5444,847,629
121Jamaica4,758+18760+51,3273,37191,6052071,69324,1882,963,993
122Suriname4,691964,28031577,98116312,64321,510587,770
123Rwanda4,671252,8451,8013592471,76736,23613,019,382
124Jordan4,540+19630+12,6721,8381344431,057,184103,39210,225,029
125Slovenia4,309+114141+12,9811,187182,07368199,40895,9152,079,001
126Angola3,8481471,4432,25816116465,9511,99433,076,979
127Trinidad and Tobago3,739+88601,5862,09362,6704328,77420,5461,400,481
128Syria3,7311689182,6452121017,589,692
129Lithuania3,664+99872,1971,3801,35032722,897266,3892,713,692
130Mayotte3,541402,964537212,91414613,00047,412274,194
131Thailand3,500+359+13,3381031500.8749,21310,72869,838,414
132Gambia3,4851081,9731,4041,4344414,7496,0682,430,761
133Aruba3,460232,1281,3091132,37721527,760259,767106,865
134Guadeloupe3,426268372,563288,5626538,50596,229400,139
135Somalia3,390982,812480212615,985,307
136Georgia3,306+187191,4811,8068295529,121132,6963,987,472
137Sri Lanka3,282+1133,0701991530.6266,05712,41321,432,886
138Réunion3,194151,7941,3853,5621735,41939,499896,701
139Bahamas3,177691,6261,482658,06217516,38641,583394,057
140Mali2,9911282,332531147646,9932,30720,371,708
141Estonia2,875+61642,37443732,16748185,827140,0641,326,731
142Malta2,699+6519+22,01766326,10943229,252518,903441,801
143South Sudan2,609491,2901,270232412,0441,07311,221,985
144Botswana2,567136241,93011,0876156,05466,0782,361,664
145Iceland2,307+77102,1161816,75129246,791722,192341,725
146Guinea-Bissau2,303391,1271,13751,164201,977,757
147Benin2,280401,9502901873169,06313,87012,189,409
148Sierra Leone2,159+6721,65043726998,011,263
149Guyana2,102621,314726162,6707911,77114,950787,381
150Yemen2,0245851,221218682029,964,251
151Uruguay1,890461,60324154413210,19960,4653,476,367
152New Zealand1,811+2251,7196743625905,436181,0115,002,100
153Burkina Faso1,797561,17356885321,022,443
154Togo1,640411,251348197581,5149,7988,319,439
155Belize1,590+2320+181275833,9835012,42931,138399,161
156Cyprus1,580+15221,28227621,30718344,831285,1571,209,269
157Andorra1,564531,164347420,235686137,4571,778,41277,292
158Latvia1,515+17361,24823180519293,309155,8911,881,503
159Lesotho1,390337546036481517,6318,2162,145,935
160Liberia1,334821,21438262165,082,622
161French Polynesia1,209+98296624144,298720,48472,829281,262
162Niger1,183691,1041049319,98982024,385,008
163Chad1,1478196610069516,523,566
164Martinique1,12218981,00652,9904819,53452,063375,201
165Vietnam1,0683594291110.41,009,14510,34797,528,261
166Sao Tome and Principe90815873204,127684,52320,557220,022
167San Marino7234266912321,2981,2377,470220,04933,947
168Diamond Princess71213651484
169Turks and Caicos667+4556795317,1781293,00977,49438,829
170Channel Islands644485752123,697276117,227672,906174,210
171Sint Maarten574+920+148866613,3554652,72063,28442,981
172Papua New Guinea5166232278570.717,2761,9238,982,951
173Tanzania50921183305780.360,087,077
174Taiwan506+3747920210.391,4573,83823,826,248
175Burundi473137498400.0827,8362,32711,964,003
176Comoros4707449145388873,507
177Faeroe Islands431+1412198,813114,4352,339,99348,904
178Mauritius36610338182888239,204188,0191,272,232
179Eritrea364305591023,556,943
180Gibraltar350+43222810,38942,2471,254,03033,689
181Isle of Man3392431233,98228211,572135,93285,131
182Saint Martin3306206118118,5041552,96876,48338,806
183Mongolia311302919564,39619,5763,289,552
184Cambodia275274116122,6937,31716,768,566
185Bhutan258+618672334123,678159,906773,440
186Curaçao22818314411,38861,0806,576164,240
187Cayman Islands208120433,1571537,425568,00965,888
188Monaco19111523814,8602551,9531,321,89239,302
189Barbados185717266442421,06973,296287,452
190Bermuda178916452,86014556,728911,63062,227
191Brunei14531420331756,076127,915438,385
192Seychelles14113651,4325,20052,80398,480
193Liechtenstein113+1110932,9622690023,59038,152
194Antigua and Barbuda953920968312,33223,77098,105
195British Virgin Islands691482022,279334,410145,66530,275
196St. Vincent Grenadines646405764,62141,624111,017
197Macao46460714,2386,508651,233
198Caribbean Netherlands36117181,370381,51657,69526,276
199Fiji32226413629,57010,659897,857
200Saint Lucia272611477,61641,434183,810
201Timor-Leste27261205,1463,8871,323,767
202New Caledonia262609113,46347,058286,092
203Dominica241863332,07728,83772,025
204Grenada242402136,25255,506112,637
205Laos23221346,0706,3137,298,159
206St. Barth231672,3272,075209,9359,884
207Saint Kitts and Nevis171703192,13840,12753,281
208Greenland141402477,421130,67056,792
209Montserrat1311202,60420037374,7054,993
210Falkland Islands131303,7132,261645,8153,501
211Vatican City1212014,981801
212Saint Pierre Miquelon11561,9001,051181,5835,788
213Western Sahara10181172600,413
214MS Zaandam927
215Anguilla3302001,02067,85515,032
Total:30,789,457+102,987957,900+2,16522,412,6537,418,90461,4543,950.0122.9

Highlighted in green = all cases have recovered from the infection Highlighted in grey = all cases have had an outcome (there are no active cases)

[back to top ↑]

Latest News

September 19 (GMT)

Updates

  • 834 new cases and 6 new deaths in Canada
  • 3,907 new cases and 83 new deaths in Iraq [source]
  • 2,845 new cases and 166 new deaths in Iran [source]

Archived:

February 2020 Coronavirus News Updates

January Timeline:

  • On January 31, the first 2 novel coronavirus cases in the UK, [18] the first 2 cases in Russia, [20] and the first case in Sweden and in Spain were reported. Canada reported its 4th case.
  • On Jan. 31, the United States
    • declared Coronavirus a Public Health Emergency
    • issued 14 days quarantine rules for US citizens entering the US from China (mandatory if entering from the Hubei province).
    • issued an order to deny entry to foreigners who have traveled to China within the past two weeks.
  • On January 30, the novel coronavirus total case count surpassed that for SARS (which affected 8,096 people worldwide).
  • On January 30, the World Health Organization declared the coronavirus outbreak a Global Public Health Emergency.
  • On January 30 CDC confirmed the first US case of human to human transmission[17].
  • Germany, Japan, Vietnam and the United States have reported cases in patients who didn’t personally visit China, but contracted the virus from someone else who had visited Wuhan, China[15]. These cases of human to human transmission are the most worrisome, according to the WHO[16].
  • Wuhan (the city where the virus originated) is the largest city in Central China, with a population of over 11 million people. The city, on January 23, shut down transport links. Following Wuhan lock down, the city of Huanggang was also placed in quarantine, and the city of Ezhou closed its train stations. This means than 18 million people have been placed in isolation. The World Health Organization (WHO) said cutting off a city as large as Wuhan is „unprecedented in public health history.“[12] and praised China for its incredible commitment to isolate the virus and minimize the spread to other countries.

How dangerous is the virus?

There are three parameters to understand in order to assess the magnitude of the risk posed by this novel coronavirus:

How contagious is the Wuhan Coronavirus? (Ro)

The attack rate or transmissibility (how rapidly the disease spreads) of a virus is indicated by its reproductive number (Ro, pronounced R-nought or r-zero), which represents the average number of people to which a single infected person will transmit the virus.

WHO’s estimated (on Jan. 23) Ro to be between 1.4 and 2.5. [13]

Other studies have estimated a Ro between 3.6 and 4.0, and between 2.24 to 3.58. [23].

Preliminary studies had estimated Ro to be between 1.5 and 3.5. [5][6][7]

An outbreak with a reproductive number of below 1 will gradually disappear.

For comparison, the Ro for the common flu is 1.3 and for SARS it was 2.0. https://602dec3ab3b30f1f25f411c0bd6e7cf8.safeframe.googlesyndication.com/safeframe/1-0-37/html/container.html

Fatality Rate (case fatality ratio or CFR) of the Wuhan Coronavirus

See full details: Coronavirus Fatality Rate

The novel coronavirus‘ case fatality rate has been estimated at around 2%, in the WHO press conference held on January 29, 2020 [16] . However, it noted that, without knowing how many were infected, it was too early to be able to put a percentage on the mortality rate figure.

A prior estimate [9] had put that number at 3%.

Fatality rate can change as a virus can mutate, according to epidemiologists.

For comparison, the case fatality rate for SARS was 10%, and for MERS 34%.

Incubation Period (how long it takes for symptoms to appear)

See full details: COVID-19 Coronavirus Incubation Period

Symptoms of COVID-19 may appear in as few as 2 days or as long as 14 (estimated ranges vary from 2-10 days, 2-14 days, and 10-14 days, see details), during which the virus is contagious but the patient does not display any symptom (asymptomatic transmission).

Age and conditions of Coronavirus cases

See latest findings: Age, Sex, Demographics of COVID-19 Cases and Deaths

According to early estimates by China’s National Health Commission (NHC), about 80% of those who died were over the age of 60 and 75% of them had pre-existing health conditions such as cardiovascular diseases and diabetes.[24]

According to the WHO Situation Report no. 7 issued on Jan. 27:

  • The median age of cases detected outside of China is 45 years, ranging from 2 to 74 years.
  • 71% of cases were male.

A study of 138 hospitalized patients with NCIP found that the median age was 56 years (interquartile range, 42-68; range, 22-92 years) and 75 (54.3%) were men.[25]

The WHO, in its Myth busters FAQs, addresses the question: „Does the new coronavirus affect older people, or are younger people also susceptible?“ by answering that:

  • People of all ages can be infected by the novel coronavirus COVID-19.
  • Older people, and people with pre-existing medical conditions (such as asthma, diabetes, heart disease) appear to be more vulnerable to becoming severely ill with the virus.

Patient who died in the Philippines was a 44-year old male

The patient who died in the Philippines on February 2, in what was the first death occurring outside of China, was a 44-year-old Chinese man from Wuhan who was admitted on Jan. 25 after experiencing fever, cough, and sore throat, before developing severe pneumonia. In the last few days, “the patient was stable and showed signs of improvement, however, the condition of the patient deteriorated within his last 24 hours resulting in his demise.“ according to the Philippine Department of Health.

Serious Cases of 30 year old patients in France

As of Jan. 29, according to French authorities, the conditions of the two earliest Paris cases had worsened and the patients were being treated in intensive care, according to French authorities. The patients have been described as a young couple aged 30 and 31 years old, both Chinese citizens from Wuhan who were asymptomatic when they arrived in Paris on January 18 [19].

Age and Sex of the first deaths as reported by the China National Health Commission (NHC)

The NHC reported the details of the first 17 deaths up to 24 pm on January 22, 2020. The deaths included 13 males and 4 females. The median age of the deaths was 75 (range 48-89) years.[21]

WHO Risk Assessment: Global Emergency

See full details: WHO coronavirus updates

On January 30, the World Health Organization declared the coronavirus outbreak a Global Public Health Emergency.

For more information from the WHO regarding novel coronavirus: WHO page on Novel Coronavirus (2019-nCoV) https://602dec3ab3b30f1f25f411c0bd6e7cf8.safeframe.googlesyndication.com/safeframe/1-0-37/html/container.html

Comparisons:

  • Every year an estimated 290,000 to 650,000 people die in the world due to complications from seasonal influenza (flu) viruses. This figure corresponds to 795 to 1,781 deaths per day due to the seasonal flu.
  • SARS (November 2002 to July 2003): was a coronavirus that originated from Beijing, China, spread to 29 countries, and resulted in 8,096 people infected with 774 deaths (fatality rate of 9.6%). Considering that SARS ended up infecting 5,237 people in mainland China, Wuhan Coronavirus surpassed SARS on January 29, 2020, when Chinese officials confirmed 5,974 cases of the novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV). One day later, on January 30, 2020 the novel coronavirus cases surpassed even the 8,096 cases worldwide which were the final SARS count in 2003.
  • MERS (in 2012) killed 858 people out of the 2,494 infected (fatality rate of 34.4%).

Coronavirus Worldometer Sections:

More info

Sources

  1. Novel Coronavirus (2019-nCoV) situation reportsWorld Health Organization (WHO)
  2. 2019 Novel Coronavirus (2019-nCoV) in the U.S. -. U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC)
  3. Outbreak Notification – National Health Commission (NHC) of the People’s Republic of China
  4. Novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV) – Australian Government Department of Health
  5. Novel coronavirus 2019-nCoV: early estimation of epidemiological parameters and epidemic prediction – Jonathan M. Read et al, Jan. 23,2020.
  6. Early Transmissibility Assessment of a Novel Coronavirus in Wuhan, China – Maimuna Majumder and Kenneth D. Mandl, Harvard University – Computational Health Informatics Program – Posted: 24 Jan 2020 Last revised: 27 Jan 2020
  7. Report 3: Transmissibility of 2019-nCoV – 25 January 2020 – Imperial College London‌
  8. Case fatality risk of influenza A(H1N1pdm09): a systematic review – Epidemiology. Nov. 24, 2013
  9. A novel coronavirus outbreak of global health concern – Chen Want et al. The Lancet. January 24, 2020
  10. Symptoms of Novel Coronavirus (2019-nCoV) – CDC
  11. China’s National Health Commission news conference on coronavirus – Al Jazeera. January 26, 2020
  12. Wuhan lockdown ‚unprecedented‘, shows commitment to contain virus: WHO representative in China – Reuters. January 23, 2020
  13. Statement on the meeting of the International Health Regulations (2005) Emergency Committee regarding the outbreak of novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV) – WHO, January 23, 2020
  14. International Health Regulations Emergency Committee on novel coronavirus in China – WHO, January 30, 2020
  15. Human-to-human transmission of Wuhan virus outside of China, confirmed in Germany, Japan and Vietnam – The Online Citizen, Jan. 29, 2020
  16. Who: „Live from Geneva on the new #coronavirus outbreak“
  17. CDC Confirms Person-to-Person Spread of New Coronavirus in the United States – CDC Press Release, Jan. 30, 2020
  18. CMO confirms cases of coronavirus in England – CMO, UK, Jan. 31, 2020
  19. Coronavirus in France: what you need to know – The Local France, Jan. 31, 2020
  20. First two persons infected with coronavirus identified in Russia – Tass, Jan. 31, 2020
  21. Updated understanding of the outbreak of 2019 novel coronavirus (2019nCoV) in Wuhan, China – Journal of Medical Virology, Jan. 29, 2020
  22. Estimating the effective reproduction number of the 2019-nCoV in China – Zhidong Cao et al., Jan. 29, 2020
  23. Preliminary estimation of the basic reproduction number of novel coronavirus (2019-nCoV) in China, from 2019 to 2020: A data-driven analysis in the early phase of the outbreak – Jan. 30, 2020
  24. Coronavirus: Window of opportunity to act, World Health Organization says – BBC, Feb,\. 4, 2020
  25. Clinical Characteristics of 138 Hospitalized Patients With 2019 Novel Coronavirus–Infected Pneumonia in Wuhan, China – Wang et. al, JAMA, Feb. 7, 2020

Quelle

Kommentar verfassen

Trage deine Daten unten ein oder klicke ein Icon um dich einzuloggen:

WordPress.com-Logo

Du kommentierst mit Deinem WordPress.com-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Google Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Google-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Twitter-Bild

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Twitter-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Facebook-Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Facebook-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Verbinde mit %s

%d Bloggern gefällt das: